Cookies policy

We inform you that each time you visit our website or our Application, a cookie may be automatically installed on your browser software. 

You can delete and block all cookies from the ALOBEES site. To do so, you can modify your browser setting to refuse some or all cookies. If you decide to block cookies via your browser, certain elements of our website may not function correctly.

What’s a cookie?

A cookie is a file that facilitates the identification of the user by recording information relating to the user’s navigation on a website. 

The cookie traces the navigation on the visited website and collects a lot of information.

A cookie contains several pieces of data:

  • the name of the server that dropped it off;

  • an identifier in the form of a unique number;

  • possibly an expiry date.

Cookies are used to facilitate the use of the website and/or the Application, and make it possible to meet many purposes:

  • Remember a device each time you log in and provide the user with a smoother navigation based on previous navigation preferences ;

  • Communicate anonymized information to trusted third parties, such as the portal’s partner publishers, the Company’s client institutions and traffic analysis providers. 

  • Spot robots, means of fraud and scripts that can generate illegitimate traffic on the content available on the site.

Each user can, if they wish, delete or disable cookies by going to the settings.

What cookies are present on our site and/or our application?

Cookies are used to collect the following information:

  • General and technical data relating to visits to the site and the application (source of traffic, operating system, browser and type of equipment used, country and city of connection via your IP address); 

  • The e-mail address indicated on the contact form or at the time of account creation;

  • The information relating to the tools, navigation elements and editorial content that can be consulted on the site and the application ; 

  • All the information you need to subscribe to an offer.

All data are collected and processed within the framework of the services offered by the Company and allow certain needs to be met, namely : 

  • Sending mail;

  • The answers to the questions;

  • The transmission of information on new services ;

  • Marketing;

  • The realization of statistics.

You must nevertheless give us your consent to the collection of your personal data. 

You can, at any time, contact us at the e-mail address below if you wish to be removed from our database: contact@alobees.com. 

In principle, we retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this document or as required by applicable law. 

Thus, technical and functional cookies are kept for 90 days from the time they are placed on your terminal and cookies for audience measurement, social networks and advertising are kept for 13 months from the time they are placed on the user’s terminal and 14 months for Google Analytics cookies.

Finally, for IT purposes, we can access any communication stored in our computer system. 

ALOBEES may therefore be required to carry out processing operations that are not yet provided for in this Charter. In such a case, we will contact you before reusing your data, in order to inform you of the changes to the regulations and thus give you the possibility of refusing such reuse. 

What is an IP address?

All computers connected to the Internet have an IP address. Therefore, as soon as a User browses on the Site or on the Application, ALOBEES collects his IP address to better analyse the traffic and to verify that no act is likely to infringe the General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use.

Why does the Company use cookies?

In accordance with CNIL deliberation no. 2013-378 of 5 December 2013, the Company informs Users that cookies record certain information that is stored in the memory of their hard disk. This information is used to draw up statistics on the Site’s audience and to offer services in line with the needs of Users with regard to their previous visits.

An alert message, in the form of a banner, asks each person, visiting the Site or the Application, if it accepts cookies. These are cookies that do not contain confidential information.

The User going to the home page or another page of the Site via a search engine will be informed:

  • Precise purposes of the cookies used;

  • The possibility of opposing these cookies by clicking on a link in the banner;

  • And to continue its navigation by accepting the deposit of cookies on its terminal.

The banner will only disappear when the User has given his free, informed and unequivocal consent.

Unless prior consent of the User, the deposit and reading of cookies will not be carried out:

  • If the person goes to the Site or the Application and does not continue browsing: a simple lack of action cannot be assimilated to a manifestation of will;

  • If the person clicks on the link present in the banner allowing him/her to set the cookies and, if necessary, refuses the deposit of cookies.

How do you accept the deposit of cookies on your computer? 

By using the ALOBEES site, you explicitly declare that you accept the ALOBEES company’s privacy policy and you consent to the collection and transmission of your data as indicated in this Charter. 

Is personal data passed on to third parties?

Personal data is not passed on to third parties without the consent of our Clients. In principle, only the web hosting company and trusted third parties will have access to the data. To this end, the hosting company shall take all necessary steps to store and process the data with the utmost care, so that it cannot be brought to the attention of third parties in an unlawful manner. 

Certain personal information may be disclosed at the request of a legal authority or to comply with any applicable law or regulation, to protect or defend our rights and property, and to ensure the safety of our Customers.

What are your rights?

  • Right of access and rectification

You can contact us at any time to check the status of your personal data. We will communicate them to you as soon as possible, after checking your identity. You can also modify your data at any time if you consider that the data is erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete. Simply contact us so that we can rectify this information. 

Furthermore, if you consider that the site does not comply with the regulations on the protection of privacy, we invite you to contact the data controller so that we can deal with this dispute as soon as possible. 

  • Right of withdrawal

In order to be able to delete your personal data you must contact the data controller at the following address: contact@alobees.com. 

We undertake to delete your personal data as soon as possible. Nevertheless, certain information remains necessary for our invoicing service, in compliance with accounting rules and provisions. 

Finally, you have the possibility to unsubscribe to our newsletter. 

  • Disable cookies

You also have the option of disabling cookies through your browser.

You will find information on how to disable cookies for each of the following browsers:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR 

Security

The ALOBEES company undertakes to make every effort to protect your personal data, in order to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or communicated to unauthorized third parties. 

ALOBEES undertakes to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations. 

For more information on the processing of personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Officer of the company ALOBEES.

As the Company is French and located in France, any dispute not resolved amicably will be subject to the jurisdiction of the French court based on the French language Cookie Policy.

Updated: June 2020

 

Want to contact us?

Do not hesitate to write to us by mail or to call us!